Name:New Road House and Corner House, Starcross

An unspoilt 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

New Road House and Corner House. (Formerly listed as New Road House) House, possibly 2 dwellings. Probably 1840s. Colourwashed and stuccoed; slate roof, gabled at ends and gabled to the front in the centre; end stacks. Plan: 2 rooms wide, probably single depth, with a single-storey rear centre service wing, central entrance. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front, the centre breaks forward with a gable with deep verges; central C20 timber front door with a rectangular fanlight and good doorcase with moulded brackets supporting a cornice. Original windows; 16-pane sashes to the ground floor, 12-pane to the first floor with a small round-headed window in the centre gable and round-headed first floor windows to the returns. Interior: Not inspected but may retain original joinery. An unspoilt C19 house in the centre of Starcross.
Date first listed: 2nd December 1988. Subject to a minor amendment on 16th December 2014