Name:Almshouses, Church Street, Kenton

Summary

Row of attractive, single storey almshouses built in 1888 by the Courtenays of Powderham Castle. Built of red brick with yellow brick and stone dressings under a slate roof with crested ridge tiles.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• ALMSHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1888 AD to 1888 AD)

Watts, S., 2019, Kenton Almshouses (Ground Photograph). SDV362751.

Exterior photo of almshouses.

Almshouses marked.

Historic England, 2019, National Heritage List for England, 1097709. (National Heritage List for England). SDV362730.

The Almshouses including garden wall and gate piers in front. Almshouses. 1888, built by the Courtenays of Powderham Castle. Red brick with yellow brick and stone dressings ; slate roof with crested ridge tiles with 2 gables to the front with bands of purple and grey slate. Central axial stack and end stacks with brick shafts. Gothic. Plan: U plan, a small single depth central block with short front wings to the left and right with a verandah on the front between the wings. 2 front doors into the main block to left and right, below the verandah. Exterior: Single storey. Symmetrical 1:2:1 window front with curly bargeboards to the gable ends of the wings and a 5-bay verandah on timber posts with curly struts, the verandah with 2 gables to the front with Gothic timber tracery. Plank front doors ; each wing has a 2-light transomed timber window with a depressed 2-centred arch with glazing bars and a small 1-light window to the attic. Interior: Not inspected. A low brick wall to the garden in front of the almshouses has brick gate piers with Gothic stone finials and is included in the listing. An attractive well-preserved and nicely detailed almshouse block immediately south east of the parish church. Group value with Nos. 1-9 Church Street, south of the church.
Date first listed: 2nd December 1988