Name:Farmhouse at Lambert, Drewsteignton

Summary

Lambert's farm. Floors were not always built or inserted in all the rooms of a house at the same time. Lambert's is a good example of this transitional stage when the end rooms are floored, but the main room is still open, even though it may have a proper chimney.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1450 AD to 1550 AD (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

Part of the domesday manor of lantford. In 1086, an estate belonging to godwin of chittlehampton. Early descents of ownership are given (reichel).

Farmhouse, now house. Late c15 - early c16 with major c16 and c17 improvements and extensions, adjoining late c18 - early c19 range of outbuildings, modernised 1982-4. Plastered cob on rubble footings; granite ashlar and rubble and brick stacks; thatched roof.2-storeys facing south. Main block with 3-room-and-through-passage plan with small inner room at east end (right of front). Parlour wing added behind inner room and stairblock with chambers built to rear of passage and hall. Range of single storey outbuildings in front of service end were originally detached but connected in c19 (doe).

REICHEL, 1910, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38348.

The estate is recorded in domesday (reichel, 1910).

ALCOCK, CITING A.W.EVERETT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38349.

Jointed cruck recorded in barn (alcock, citing a. W. Everett).

DOE 1959, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38351.

C16. L-shaped with outbuilding projecting south on left. Rubble and cob with thatched roofs and brick and granite stacks. Casements and mullioned windows. Various doorways with depressed heads and shouldered arches. Hall and kitchen retain timber ceiling. Hall fireplace has granite jambs and timber lintel. Original stair to left of fireplace has massive treads. Screen divides hall from upper room. Plain original roof with arch bracing remains (doe 1959).

Alcock, n. W. /tda/104(1972)35/devonshire farm houses part 4: some medieval houses in east and north devon.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/44(1912)281,284,286,301,303,308/the domesday hundred of wenford or wonford.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/44(1912)336/early descents of the manors in wonford.

E. P. N. S. /place names of devon/ii(1931)428.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/42(1910)232/the hundred of sulfretona or hairidge in early times.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)109.

Des=timms, s. /list of devon buildings in nmr recorded buildings index, london/(19/12/1983)/in smr.

Doe/hhr:crediton rd/(-/9/1959)6.

Doe/hhr:cheriton bishop/(20/5/1985)28.

Nmr=sx79se/4.

N. Alcock's 1979 record deposited in nmr, london. Index card gives early c16 date with ?c17 changes (timms).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Lambert's farm. Floors were not always built or inserted in all the rooms of a house at the same time. Lambert's is a good example of this transitional stage when the end rooms are floored, but the main room is still open, even though it may have a proper chimney (alcock).

Lambert was called lamford in a document of 1275 (e. P. N. S. ).