Name:Fire Beacon north-west of Bosomzeal Manor

Medieval fire beacon mound on Fire Beacon Hill to the north-west of Bosomzeal Manor

• BEACON (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 143 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 281 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Fire beacon 164 metres above sea level. Pre-Elizabethan. Grid reference given as SX86175418.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Beacon Mound at Fire Beacon Hill 250 metres north-west of Bosomzeal (Schedule Document). SDV346657.

This monument includes a beacon mound of 16th century date, on the crest of a high spur, overlooking the estuary of the River Dart. The mound is conical, measuring 15 metres diameter and 3 metres high with a flat top 1.5 metres across. It lies on the east side of a deep lane, running north-south, whose bank abuts the mound. A buried ditch approximately 3 metres wide will enclose the mound. A modern beacon post has been sunk into the mound; fires are occasionally lit in its iron basket to mark important events. The modern road surfaces, where these impinge on the mound's 2 metres protective margin, are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included. Beacons were fires deliberately lit to give a warning, by means of smoke by day and flame by night, of the approach of hostile forces. They were always sited in prominent positions, usually as part of a group, chain or line which together made up a comprehensive early warning system covering most of the country. Beacons were extensively used during the Medieval period. The beacon mound at Fire Beacon Hill is unusually well-preserved. The mound and its buried surrounding ditch will contain archaeological and environmental information relating to its construction and use in the contemporary landscape. The recent erection of a cresset on the mound represents the continuity of use as a beacon site. Other details: Monument 33791.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 446040 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346658.

A 16th century beacon mound on Fire Beacon Hill, overlooking the estuary of the River Dart. The mound is conical and measures 15 metres in diameter and 3 metres high, with a flat top 1.5 metres across. A modern beacon post has been sunk into the mound and fires are occasionally lit here to mark important events.

Earthwork shown on Fire Beacon Hill.