Name:Gallants Bower Civil War Fort

Summary

The remains of the Civil War fort of Gallant’s Bower, constructed between 1644-46, is visible as a series of earthwork banks, pits and possible ditch on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured in 1998 and on aerial photographs taken between 1999-2000. The earthworks were only visible on aerial photographs following a programme of tree clearance of the site carried out during 1998.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• National Trust SMR: 100600
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX85SE4

• ARTILLERY FORT (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Other details: Plan.

National Trust, Walks around Dartmouth South Devon, 6-8 (Pamphlet). SDV341883.

Civil War defence system constructed by the Royalists in 1645. It was built on an irregular plan with five projecting bastions and an entrance to the south.

Earthworks of the Civil War fort of Gallant’s Bower are first depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Adams, M., 1900, The Castle, Manor-house and Church of Clifton, near Dartmouth, 507 (Article in Serial). SDV172286.

One of the old fortifications used by Royalists as part of a chain of defences for Dartmouth.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 576,624 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Mathews, W. H., 1922, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV340980.

'Julians Bowers' in East England applied in many cases to works made of banks of earth in the form of a maze or labyrinth. Probably the watch was kept from here and the banks enclosed a maze.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1929, Gallant Bowers, 237-9 (Article in Serial). SDV340987.

Other details: Plate 11.

O'Neil, B. H. St J., 1935, Dartmouth Castle and other defences in Dartmouth Haven, 129-58 (Article in Serial). SDV177411.

This fort, together with the redoubt, were built in 1627 to protect Dartmouth from invaders landing at Torbay and Blackpool Sands.

Department of Environment, 1950, Gallant's Bower Fort (Schedule Document). SDV173308.

Gallant's Bower Civil War Fort visited in 1934 and on 17th July 1948. Fort crowned by the ruins of an earthwork thrown up in 1645, in preparation for an attack by parliamentary forces. A pentagonal earth fort with high curtain and angular bastions situated on the summit of the hill above Dartmouth Castle, to resist attack by land. The flanks of the bastions appear to be at an obtuse angle to the curtain. The entrance was probably in the northeast curtain but is now blocked by an overgrown wood. Another modern wall traverses the fort from north east to southwest. Otherwise it is in fine condition under bracken and a few trees. There is visual evidence of earlier fortification in the form of a motte and bailey as a river mouth defence work, flanking an extensive settlement enclosure which lay to the west and has been almost effaced by ploughing.

Russell, P., 1963, Gallant Bowers, 69-70 (Article in Serial). SDV340979.

There are six earthworks in Devon known as Gallants Bower, the Dartmouth and Clovelly examples being the best known. Galions Bowre is mentioned in a Royal Grant of 1463 in Dartmouth and the original site was probably above Compass Hill.

Robinson, R., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340981.

National Trust, 1984, Dart Estuary, West (Report - non-specific). SDV340982.

The Gallants Bower earthworks were constructed by the Royalists in 1645 during the Civil War. The fort was built on an irregular plan with five projecting bastions and an entrance to the south. It was partially demolished after the war, at the order of parliament. Within the earthworks is a small building and a wall of post Civil War date. The fort has been heavily overgrown in the past, with sycamore and elder obscuring the site.

Freeman, R., 1990, Dartmouth and its Neighbours, 89-95 (Monograph). SDV340990.

National Trust, 1997 - 1998, Gallant's Bower, Dartmouth: A Civil War Fort Revealed (Report - Survey). SDV340985.

Abbreviated Royal Commission's survey and details of R Freeman's historical research given in Annual Review. Other details: Plan and Photographs.

Horner, B., 1998, DAP/ACC, 1-7,9-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV173202.

Aerial photographs taken in 1998 during and clearance programme. Other details: Slides in HER.

Unknown, 1998, Gallants Bower, Dartmouth, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV340991.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1998, Gallants Bower: A Fort of the English Civil War (Report - Survey). SDV340984.

Historical and earthwork survey carried out in 1998. The fort appears to have been built by the Royalists in the years between 1644 and 1646. Gallants Bower lies at the end of a high, narrow spur running northeast to southwest at the entrance to Dartmouth harbour. The earthworks comprise of a roughly rectangular fort, 100 metres by 65 metres, with 5 massive bastions, each connected by a large embankment. The whole site is very well preserved with substantial earthworks and scarps up to 5 metres high. There are no contemporary internal features visible. Post-civil war internal features include two small stone buildings and a boundary wall. Other details: Plan.

Environment Agency, 1998, Lidar data JPEG SX8850, LIDAR SX8850 Environment Agency D0010210 09-MAY-1998 (Cartographic). SDV356506.

The remains of the Civil War fort of Gallant’s Bower are visible as a series of earthwork banks and ditches.

Horner, B., 1998, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340983.

Tree and scrub clearance in progress.

Horner, B., 1999, DAP/ACG, 11-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV155479.

Aerial photographs taken in 1999 after clearance programme. Other details: Slides in HER.

Blaylock,S. + Ingram, M. + Wilson-North, R. + Freeman, R., 1999, Gallants Bower, Dartmouth (Article in Serial). SDV360508.

Article from the Council for British Archaeology South West, Summer 1999.
In 1996 a major programme of clearance was started in order to open up the central area of the Civil War site and preserve and enhance the setting of the fort. The first stage of felling work started January 1997 and continued until the beginning of March, the second stage followed during the winter of 1997/98. The work transformed the site and the earthworks are now clearly visible making the fort more prominent within the landscape.

Blaylock, S., 1999, Gallants Bower, Dartmouth, 7-11 (Article in Serial). SDV340989.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The remains of the Civil War fort of Gallant’s Bower are visible as a series of earthwork banks and pits.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Civil War fieldwork known as Gallant's Bower (Schedule Document). SDV340986.

Civil War fieldwork known as Gallant's Bower dating to between 1644 and 1646. A roughly rectangular fort, measuring 100 metres long and 65 metres wide across the limits of the visible earthworks. Five massive bastions, each connected by a large embankment enclose a gently sloping interior 50 metres long and 27 metres wide. The ramparts and bastions rise from 1.7 metres to 3 metres from the interior, falling steeply for an average of 5 metres to the hillslopes below. The intermediate ramparts are from 8.5 metres to 12 metres wide. Each bastion is flat topped and mostly featureless, though some have traces of stone faced breastworks to protect the defenders. Evidence for the quarrying of material for the fort is extensive, with several quarry pits surrounding the site. These are mostly small with two cut into the hillside on the southeast side and several immediately northwest of the fort. One large pit southwest of the fort measures 15 metres by 20 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep, and is scarped 2.5 metres into rising ground on its west side. Hedgebanks predating the fort are overlaid by the bastions on the north side and survive as low linear earthworks 2.5 metres wide and from 0.3 metres to 1 metre high, while an animal pound 13 metres square, enclosed by stony banks 1.5 metres wide and up to 1 metre high, partly underlies the eastern bastion. Hedgebanks and a long wall running down the southeast side of the fort are of post medieval and modern date. One of two small stone buildings is associated with this wall, but has largely disappeared. The other lies a short distance away, cut into back of the southwest rampart. It measures 3.5 metres by 3.2 metres and up to 1.8 metres high, with a door on its east side. Fence posts excluded from scheduling, although ground beneath is included.

Scheduled area had been claeared of bracken, scrub and trees

The remains of the Civil War fort of Gallant’s Bower, constructed between 1644-46, is visible as a series of earthwork banks, pits and possible ditch on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured in 1998 and on aerial photographs taken between 1999-2000 onwards. The earthworks were only visible on aerial photographs following a programme of tree clearance of the site carried out during 1998. The fort measures approximately 100m in length by 55m in width and is situated on the northeast edge of a steep sloping spur. Digital images derived from LiDAR data captured in 1998 show a series of earthwork banks with five protruding bastions, with a possible slight earthwork ditch visible along the outside edge of the southeast bank. Two oval shaped earthwork pits measuring approximately 17m in length and flanked by an earthwork bank appear to represent probable quarry pits used in construction of the fort. The earthworks of the fort are mapped on the 2014 Master Map series.

The earthworks of Gallant’s Bower are mapped on the 2014 Master Map series.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Dartmouth Conservation Area: Archaeology, 7 (Un-published). SDV355585.