Name:Granite Shaft west of St Petrox Parish Church

Summary

Granite shaft mounted on a pedestal of two square steps in St Petrox churchyard may have been a sundial shaft

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX85SE4

• STONE BLOCK (Unknown date)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX85SE4, SX85SE 4 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV172984.

St Petrock's churchyard. An ancient granite shaft mounted on a pedestal of two square steps. This shaft is shaped into a column of octagonal section in the central portion by the edges being chamfered. The top and bottom are square in section, and the whole shaft appears to be inverted with a square tenon uppermost. Purpose of this shaft uncertain. May have been a sundial shaft, resembling one which stands in a cutwater recess on Key Bridge, Blisland, Cornwall. Little resemblance to a cross shaft.

Henderson, C. + Coates, H., 1928, Old Cornish Bridges and Streams, 31,111 + fig 53 (Article in Serial). SDV172985.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

Cross shaft approximately 0.3 metres west of the tower of the Church of St Petrox. Late medieval cross shaft or 18th century pedestal for a sundial. Granite. The shaft is approximately 1.4 metres high and set into a socket stone on a 19th or 20th century plinth. The corners are chamfered with step stops top and bottom. The top is reduced and apparantly once fitted into another stone.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, DRT129 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

St Petrox moved medieval cross.

English Heritage, 2013, Images of England (Website). SDV350962.