Name:Broadhempston, St Peter & St Paul Parish Church

Summary

St Peter & St Paul Parish Church at Broadhempston built mainly in 15C with remains of a 13C chancel & later additions & alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• Church of England HER: 5155

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD)

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 466,471 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

Evans, H. R., 1938-1939, The financial reactions of Broadhempston to the reformation, 100-107,163-170,260-265,300-305 (Article in Serial). SDV312243.

The account book of the wardens of Broadhempston covering the period 1528-1676 reveals the reactions of a Devon Country parish to the changes that took place in religion during the period covered by it.

Evans, H. R., 1958, Broadhempston, 72,76,87,116,118,122,125 (Article in Serial). SDV296893.

Broadhempston Parish Church. Rebuilt in 15C as it was in a ruinous state. Arcades completed with pillars of Beerstone, which were too short but served their purpose after being trigged up underneath. Work had been completed by 16C. Screen with rood-loft, carved and painted, cut off the nave and aisles, which were unusually wide, from the chancel and side chapels, divided by parcloses adorned with Tudor roses. The tower was furnished with four bells. The first rood- loft survived for about a century and a quarter. The second rood-loft erected in 1903 is still in existence. New communion table bought in about 1788. The old one was converted into a cornbin by the church warden. New pulpit of ironwork installed in 1788 and a tower screen was erected in 1792. The church was restored by 1877. Choir seats and new east window in the chancel, west gallery removed and a screen erected in its place, new altar made in 1880 of oak, a sixth bell installed in 1887. William of Cantelupe probably built the first stone church of which the base of the tower and parts of the chancel still remain.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HS 11, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV312251.

Department of Environment, 1987, Broadhempston, 35 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303698.

Church of St Peter & St Paul. 13C chancel considerably rebuilt, main build 15C. Main restorations 1876-7, 1898-8 by Sedding & 1903. Rendered rubble walls, tower and west end are roughcast. Gable ended slate roof to nave, aisles and porch, all have coping stones & kneelers. Chancel in early English style probably considerably rebuilt in 19C. Nave, aisles, west tower and porch are perpendicular tower possibly predates nave. See DoE list for full details.