Name:St. Mary's Parish Church, Denbury

Summary

Early 14th century church dedicated by Bishop Stapeldon in 1318. It was repaired circa 1845, the chancel being repaired in 1866. The whole church was repaired again in 1912.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• Church of England HER: 5116

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

GROVES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24083.

Photos + description of possible saxon stonework (groves).

An oratory may have existed at denbury at the time of the domesday book, as this was one of the areas where tavistock abbey held estates (reichel).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

The sword is believed to have belonged to captain joseph taylor, r. N. , who died in 1733, and whose memorial is in the south transept (cresswell).

KNOWLES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV283484.

Church centrally positioned at the highest point within the settlement. Rectangular churchyard with building at western centre since originally built in 1298. Possible saxon stone work was revealed around the e end of the chancel during repairs in 1995 up to a height of 1-2m above ground level (knowles).

A.L.R, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV298527.

18th century helmet and sword to be found in denbury church (a. L. R. ).

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV298529.

Church of st. Mary the virgin. Early c14 (dedication by bishop stapeldon in 1318) with c19 vestry. Repaired about 1845, chancel restored in 1866, whole church repaired under auspices of s. P. A. B. In 1912, by william weir. Stone roughcast rendered. Slated roofs. Nave, chancel, north and south transepts, west tower, south porch, vestry at east side of north transept. See doe list for full details (doe 1987).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)500.

Masson phillips, e. N.(ed) +worth, r. N. /tda/111(1979)169/church geology.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/78(1946)123-152/parish churches within ten miles of newton abbot.

Thompson, a. H. /arch j. /70(1913)487/church architecture in devon.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)310/the domesday churches of devon.

A. L. R. /dcnq/11,pt.1(1920-1921)92/armour, helmets, etc. In devon and cornwall.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/10 pt.1(1918-1919)85/armour, etc. , in devon and cornwall churches.

Doe/hhr:torbryan/(17/7/1987)21.

Kelly's directory of devon/(1914)199.

Pevsner, n. /south devon/(1952)118-9.

Council for the care of churches/schedule of bells for preservation/(1984).

Des=worksheet/(bath,1981).

Aph=dap/gv 3,3a(10/12/1986).

Des=knowles, a. /landscape archaeology questionnaire: denbury/(1999)/das questionnaire/in pf.

Des=groves, s. L.(denbury & torbryan parish council)/(11/5/2001)/letter + photos in pf.

BATH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV306327.

Church of st. Mary the virgin. Originally a grade b listed building. Present building dedicated in 1318. On site of earlier church as the church was confirmed to the abbot of tavistock by papal bill 1193. Plan cruciform. Early english and perpendicular, with west tower. Stone, exterior roughcast. Irregular junction of chancel and transept suggests church was dedicated in 1318 was nave and chancel only. Roof - weather stones on east face of tower indicate that the roof of the nave was lowered. Slate. Pack saddle type with weather vane. Tower was 62ft high. Two stages. Embattled with pinnacles. Unbuttressed. Tower windows - west - three light, pointed, decorated with tracery. Lozenge shaped light above. Slits to light inner belfry stairs (34 steps). Belfry windows north, south, west, two light, with semi-circular arches. Old church clock, north face of tower. Not working - only one hand. Doors - west - plain, pointed arch. North - blocked up. South east - priests' door, admitting to chancel south. South freestone granite doorway, porch with open timbered roof, stone benches. See worksheet for further details (bath).

Parish church of st. Mary. Cruciform building with a battered tower, all of 14th century date. Almost certainly the church dedicated by bishop stapledon in 1318. The fine 12th century font remains from an earlier church (hoskins).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Permian red sandstone used in this church is from roundham, paignton (masson phillips).

Delderfield, E., 1964, A Tudor Manor of Mystery and Charm (Article in Serial). SDV361942.

The church, largely rebuilt and dedicated by Bishop Stapeldon in 1318 has a Norman font encircled with a honeysuckle design. There are roof loft stairs and the door survives in good condition. A rare piscina also survives.

Woodcock, A., 2009, Honeysuckle and Red Sandstone: Some Characteristics of Romanesque Stonecarving in South Devon, 77-92 (Article in Serial). SDV361655.

Mid to late 12th century stone carving in Ashprington, Blackawton, Buckfastleigh, Cornworthy, Dartmouth (St Petrox), Denbury, Paignton, South Brent, Thurlestone, Ugborough and Wolborough.

Parish church. Early C14 (dedication by Bishop Stapeldon in 1318) with C19 vestry. Repaired about 1845, chancel restored in 1866, whole church repaired under auspices of S.P.A.B. in 1912, by William Weir. Stone roughcast rendered (except for south porch of stone rubble). Slated roofs. Nave, chancel, north and south transepts, west tower, south porch, vestry at east side of north transept. Nave has two late C19, medieval-style windows each side. At west end of north face a chamfered doorway with two-centred arch and hood-mould. South transept has late C19 Perpendicular windows of three lights in east and south walls, and has (probably C19) buttresses at south end of east and west walls. North transept has similar north window, but a medieval window with 2-centred head in east wall (blocked, no tracery visible). Chancel has C14 window on each of north and south sides, having 2-centred heads and 2 lights with pointed arches. South side has a similar window to left, at a lower level, heavily restored externally. Priest's door with moulded surround and two-centred arch. East window has 2-centred arch and 3 lights with intersecting tracery. Tapering 2-stage tower with projecting stone plinth, string course above each stage and battlements at the top. West face has moulded doorway with rounded head. Above it a 3-light window with 2-centred arch and intersecting tracery. Belfry openings of 2 lights, 2 centred arches, each side; lights with 2- centred arches, except for those in east face which match the north and south chancel windows. Weatherings of older, much steeper nave roof. In north case a diamond-shaped clockface with gilt lettering and a single hand; information sheet in church says clock dial 1730, restored 1968. Weather vane above tower on curved iron supports. South porch gabled, with C19 coping and cross. Inner doorway moulded with 2-centred arch. Contains good pair of C19 wood gates imitating C14 tracery; wooden grilles instead of panels. Interior: both transepts and tower have double-chamfered imposts. Chancel has piscina with trefoiled head in south wall. In north wall, cut into by C19 vestry doorway, a large, crude, quatrefoil- shaped window. To left of it the upper doorway of the former stair to roof screen; chamfered, with 2-centred arch. Nave, chancel and transepts have old wagon-roofs with moulded ribs. Fittings: Norman font of pink sandstone with palmette decoration. Wooden screen across opening to north transept (previously across south transept and thought to have been brought from Dartington old church); has five openings with 2-centred heads having quatrefoils and darts in the spandrels, each opening (except the centre doorway which has only the head-tracery) of three ogee-headed lights with plain penels below. Monument: in west wall of south transept, grey and white marble monument to Jospeh Taylor, esquire (d.1732), signed John Weston, consists of an obelisk with man's head in profile surrounded by canon, an anchor and other naval equipment. Low-relief panel below of a three-masted ship engaging four-oared galleys. Belfry not inspected but reported to contain a bell of 1631 and a bell of 1633. Sources: W G Hoskins, Devon, 1954, p.500. N Pevsner, South Devon, 1952, pp. 118-9. Kelly's Directory of Devonshire, 1914, p.199. Council for the Care of Churches, Schedule of Bells for Preservation 1984.
Date first listed: 15th October 1984.