Name:Ipplepen Priory

Summary

Ipplepen priory. Site of alien augustinian cell dependent on the abbey of st. Pierre de rille, near fougeres. Founded c.1143 and discovered c.1414. There was a prior with perhaps two religious. In 1438, the cell was appropriated to ottery st. Mary, and later (temp. Henry vi) to cambridge (knowles + hadcock). The patronage of st. Andrew's church was conferred on the canons of the abbey of fougeres in brittany at an early date and the church priest was given the courtesy title of prior. The priory of ipplepen is mentioned in a bishop's register of 1274 (oliver). The church priest was given the courtesy title of prior, no evidence of a community or any trace of monastic buildings (cooke).

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• PRIORY (XII to XVII - 1143 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

COOKE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV28814.

Osa=sx86nw21.

Virtue/national gazetteer, (f-m)/(1868)354.

Oliver, g. /monasticon diocesis exoniencis/(1846)300.

Knowles, d. + hadcock, r. N. /medieval religious houses/(1971)181.

Cooke, r. D. /history of ipplepen church/(1937).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)416.

Lysons, d. S. /magna brittannia 6 pt ii/(1822)294.

Evans, h. R. /tda/92(1960)163/woodland.

Masterman, j. H. B. /tda/63(1931)74/presidential address: the monasteries of devon.

Weddell, p. J. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of sww littlehempston to roundaways water main/(1993)3/(emafu report 93.05).

Masterman, J. H. B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV77461.

Vis=17/11/1952 (os) no information obtained as to the site of the priory. Remains are said to be incorporated in a house called the priory at sx83486685 (see sx86nw/82). Ipplepen priory was originally a cell of three or four canons under a prior. Ejected during the wars with france in 1337 (evans). Little more than a benefice in the gift of the abbey of st. Peter of fulgers.(masterman).

Exeter Archaeology, 1995, Archaeological Evaluation at Silver Street Ipplepen for GCP Ltd. Part 1 Excavation Summary (Report - Evaluation). SDV344657.

Probably granted to st. Pierre de rille between 1143 and beginning of 13c. Prior mentioned in 1253. Further references to priory in 13c to 15c. Evaluation by exeter archaeology in 1995 revealed 2 substantial stone-built structures. Probably lone, narrow ranges extending s from present churchyard wall.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2006, Archaeological Investigations at the Possible Site of Ipplepen Priory, Silver Street, Ipplepen, 123-147 (Article in Serial). SDV344656.

Ranges of stone buildings recorded during excavations in Silver Street in 1995 are thought to represent part of the Ipplepen Priory. The were constructed by the 14th century and demolished in the 15th or early 16th century. The article discusses the historical background to the priory together with other associated ecclesiastical buildings.

Hughes, S. + Rainbird, P., 2017, Ipplepen Priory Revisited, 205-221 (Article in Serial). SDV364159.

Excavations on land at the Ipplepen Health Centre in 2016 revealed further evidence of the probable medieval priory (demolished between the 15th and early 17th centuries) and confirmation of earlier activity on the site dated to the Romano-British period. Wall footing and a rock-cut pit were uncovered in area 1. Wall is thought to potentially be part of the building seen in previous site excavation; eastern wall that was not previously uncovered. The pit cut the Romano-British pit (MDV130085). Decorated medieval floor tile fragments recovered from the demolition deposits suggest the building was in use in the late 13th or early 14th century. These fragments suggest at least two episodes of paving of a probable high status religious building.