Name:Halwell, Building

Limestone arch in a copse with a granite pillar in the southern boundary wall of the copse

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Watkin, H. R., 1920-1921, Monument on hilltop at Denbury., 222-6 (Article in Serial). SDV297161.

Remains of a building in a copse. These consist of an arch of limestone 3.1m wide x 2.2m high x 1.2m deep in early English style, to all appearances the entrance to a building, and a hexagonal granite shaft 1.4m x 0.4m. The latter is separated from the arch by the width of the lane and is lying prone in the wall which forms the southern boundary of the copse. Excavation failed to reveal any building walls and a record of field names shows the field in which the copse is placed to be called 'Monument'. Probably the work of a wealthy landowner, but if so it would seem to have been constructed before 1577 when the farm of Holwell was separated from the Denbury estate of the Earl of Bedford.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960, SX86NW 5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV297163.

The arch is of rubble construction pierced by a pointed arch. There is no bonding at the sides so the structure was evidently originally freestanding. The remains of a wall bonded to the arch on the south side, show that the original form of the structure was an alcove. The granite pillar or shaft is built into the southern face of a field wall. The square base has spurred corners beyond which it is octagonal and tapering. The upper part of the pillar has an octagonal collar with vertical mouldings and terminates in a sharply tapering octagonal head. The pillar is evidently a small obelisk, possibly once surmounting the nearby arch. Both arch and pillar are probably ornamental but are unlikely to be as early as the 16C, and are possibly of 18C origin. Pointed doorways and windows occur in the farm buildings at Halwill. On a farm plan the field to the north is named 'Monument Leak Hills'.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 143, Plate (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

BATH, 1981, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV297165.

Described as a possible folly in the 18C by Raleigh Radford. Ceiling of arch covered with fine smooth plaster. Stone seat (?) beneath, facing north. For cross shaft see PRN 38665. Other details: Worksheet.

Duggan, B. A., 2006, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV325628.

Ancient arched monument of some significance surmounting a hill.

Richards, A., 2006, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV325633.

This feature may be the folly in Sunderland Copse to the northwest (see PRN 38673) & the hexagonal granite shaft may be the same as the shaft described at Halwell (see PRN 38136).