Name:Roman Coins from Milber Down, Combeinteignhead

Roman coins of the second century AD found in the vicinity of Milber Down hillfort.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• FINDSPOT (II - 101 AD to 200 AD (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1958, Twenty-Fourth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 228 (Article in Serial). SDV341823.

Two Roman coins in good condition were dug up in or around the Iron Age hillfort on Milber Down by a workman some years ago, the exact site being unknown. They comprise a sestertius of Antonius Pius, of AD140-144 (M & S No. 638) and another of Marcus Aurelius, of AD172-173 (M & S No.1075). A third coin of Marcus Aurelius, reverse Providentia, AD166 (M & S No. 924 and p.281) was dug up below the fort on the north side of the road from Newton Abbot. In Torquay Museum.