Name:Park Farmhouse, Bradninch

Farmhouse dating to the late 16th century but which was altered and extended in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Park Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late C16 with C19 alterations and extensions. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, the main range under slate, the C19 wing under pantiled, gabled-end roofs. Formerly a 3-room, through-passage plan house, the higher end to the left of passage, the inner room converted into storage space; with a lower end rear C19 wing. 2 storeys. Front: 3-window range. 1st floor: two 4- and one 3-light C19 casement windows; ground-floor: one 4-light casement window to either side of lattice-work porch with gabled slate roof. The former inner-room now with vehicular entrance below, C19 casement window above. End stacks, and axial stack heating higher end of Hall. C19 wing with 2, 3 and 4-light windows to 1st floor, and one 4 and one 3-light window below, with open porch, under lean-to roof on shaped brackets. Interior: one plank and muntin screen to hall side of passage, some units missing, with an arched door lintel; bressumer and muntins pegged, chamfered, with straight joints. 2 deeply chamfered beams to lower end. Roof: largely replaced in C19.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986