Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Ipplepen

Summary

Earthwork on nw slope of valley opposite and on similar ground to the ia enclosures of miltor mator common (crf:37).

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• EARTHWORK (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=19/7/1981(griffith, fleming and timms) no change from 1976 and earlier descriptions. This site is not affected by quarry proposals (timms).

Vis=15/11/1952 (os) two sections of grass covered bank are visible. North section is crescent shaped and south section roughly straight. Banks average height 0.3m, and they are spread to average width of 4.0m. No visible ditches, no surface finds, but proximity and similarity to nearby ia settlement leads to possibility that this may be extension of that settlement site. Site now under grass and bracken, with plentiful supply of water in valley bottom.

CRF:37, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV296744.

Osa=sx86ne15/plan.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 10 dec 1946 4392.

Des=greeves, t. /worksheet in parish file.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above(12/11/1982).

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /an archaeological assessment of the proposed dainton park golf course,ipplepen/(emafu report 91.28)/(1991)2.

Silvester, r. J. /the prehistoric open settlement at dainton south devon/pdas/38/(1980)19, fig 2.

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Vis=-/6/1976 (balkwill) as described. There are three low mounds on higher slope immediately nw of earthwork seemingly within another bank on which are thick thorn bushes.

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Possible continuation of earthwork northwards to sx857676, the line being taken up by hedgebanks. Uncertain. See worksheet in parish file (greeves).