Name:Strip Lynchets and Field Boundaries on Holman Hill, Ipplepen

Summary

Earthworks of curvilinear and linear banks and ditches interpreted as medieval strip lynchets and field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• SHINE: Medieval strip lynchets north east of Dainton

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • STRIP LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

GALLANT + LUXTON + COLLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV288111.

Two fields sloping gently from north to south, each shown divided into strips on the tithe map. One or two banks are still visible, but they are lower than on most sites examined. One roughly rectangular enclosure, measuring 15 x 11m, underlies the boundary between the fields. Shown on an aerial photograph and clearly visible on the ground ten years ago, the fields are now so heavily rutted by farm equipment and levelled by ploughing that little remains.(gallant + luxton + collman).

Raf/cpe/uk 1890:4244(10/12/1946).

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)30/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau.

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

Lynchets at dainton, strip lynchets around hamlet (anon).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

The ap mentioned above cannot now be identified (fmg).

The earthworks mostly correspond with field boundaries in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4243-44 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Earthworks of curvilinear and linear banks and ditches are visible.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 14.

Earthworks of curvilinear and linear banks and ditches, between 2m to 20m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks occupy an area of circa 5.88 hectares and are situated on the moderate southwest, south and southeast facing slopes of a spur. The earthworks mostly comprise curvilinear banks which closely follow the contours. Broad hollows with banks along their eastern edges are also visible to the west. Most of the earthworks correspond with field boundaries shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map within an area largely characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The character and topographic setting of the earthworks support the interpretation they represent strip lynchets of medieval date largely fossilised as field boundaries. A number of the earthworks which are aligned across the contours and intersect with the lynchets are interpreted as possible post-medieval field boundaries.