Name:Knowle House Including Stables to North-West

Mid 19th century house with late 19th century ancillary buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2014 AD (Between))

Full description

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 83 (Monograph). SDV356721.

Cow house and piggery built by Rolle Estate in 1884.

'Knowle House' marked.

Knowle, Dalditch Lane.
Knowle House including stables - to north-west. House and stables. Circa 1850-60. Plastered walls and stacks, either brick or stone rubble, the stacks with the original brick chimney shafts; slate roof. T-shaped house. The main block faces north-east and comprises 2 rooms with the entrance hall and stairs between. 3 rear lateral stacks, the middle one serving the first floor. The rear block projects at right angles from the middle of the main block. It is slightly lower, 2 rooms deep, with an end stack. There is a lower service block beyond. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front. Central doorway up a flight of stone steps. Inner and outer doorways are identical; part-glazed and panelled double doors with side lights and fanlight containing a radial pattern of glazing bars. Stucco porch has Tuscan pilasters, plain square outer columns and a band around the entablature. Doorway is flanked by canted bay windows with moulded entablature and the sill supported on shaped brackets. First floor windows have eared stucco architraves. All the windows are sashes without glazing bars. Deep eaves on plain brackets and roof is hipped each end. The chimney shafts have shaped brick decoration around the coping and preserve original chinney pots. Left end has 1-window front same as the main front of the 16 and 12-pane sashes. The other side of the rear block (onto the courtyard) has 2 first floor 16-pane sashes, a ground floor casement with glazing bars and a 4- panel service door. Interior includes much original carpentry detail including an open string stair with shaped brackets, bulbous newel posts, slender turned balusters, mahogany handrail and curtail step. The right (north-west) side faces onto a courtyard which includes stables and coach house. Across the front is a high stone wall containing a large archway rising still higher and breaking slightly forward. 3-centred arch with plain imposts and moulded entablature surmounted by a plaster eagle flanked by balls.