Name:Tillhouse Farmhouse, Cranbrook

Summary

Farmhouse probably with 15th century origins. It was badly damaged by fire in December 2015 and has since suffered further damage through vandalism. It is now derelict and roofless but it formerly had a thatched roof and a two storey thatched front porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV - 1401 AD (Between) to 1500 AD (Between))

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: Archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Archaeological Services WYAS, 2003, East Devon new community (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV323042.

Vickery, R., 2003, Tillhouse Farmhouse (Ground Photograph). SDV364854.

Exterior photo of the farmhouse taken in September 2003 for the Images of England Project, showing a long thatched building with a two storey, thatched porch.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological evaluation of the proposed site for East Devon new community - Draft (Report - Evaluation). SDV101308.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Cranbrook, Devon: Archaeological Mitigation Strategy (Report - non-specific). SDV345274.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

The farmhouse is now roofless and derelict.

Farmhouse shown on the northern side of the farmyard.

Farmhouse. Probably a C15 core with later insertions and alterations. Cob, stone plinth, rendered, with gabled-end thatched roof. Originally a 3-room through passage plan with 2-storeyed front porch. Upper end to right of passage; rear lateral stack heating hall, rear right-hand end stack heating inner room: left-hand end stack now dismantled. 2-storeys throughout. Front: porch, slightly left of centre, gabled-end thatched roof, the lower part now enclosed by stone and brick side walls but possibly open originally; 2-light window above with C19 wooden casement (6 panes to each light); fascia. 3-window range to each side of porch. First floor windows 3-light C19 wooden casements throughout, with 6 panes to each light. At ground-floor level, the windows have been altered: central windows to each side now doors (the right-hand door under a glazed porch), but to extreme left, a C18 4-light timber casement window, 6 panes to each light. Rear of house with one 2-light window above passage; and to one side of back stack a small C19 2-light casement (6 panes to each light) set between floors, and marking what was originally the main flight of stairs. Present main stairs inserted into passage; rear door, opposing front entrance, now a C20 3-light window. Some Cl7 carpentry visible internally, including a heavily chamfered beam in lower end with scroll stops. Evidence of left-hand end fireplace. Roof: 8 bays, much renewed, but some evidence of smoke-blackening above hall. Principals, morticed and side-pegged at apex, original ridge-piece largely missing; collars side pegged, purlins trenched into trusses.
Date first listed: 11th November 1952

Historic England, 2022, Tillhouse Farmhouse and farm buildings, Cranbrook, Broadclyst, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364957.

Notification that Tillhouse Farmhouse and farm buildings have been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest
Tillhouse Farmhouse appears to have been a large farmhouse of medieval origin. It was badly damaged by fire in December 2015 and has since also suffered further damage through vandalism. As a result it has lost a significant amount of historic fabric, in particular the roof structure.
It was recommended for delisting for the following principal reasons:
The vast majority of the building's historic fabric has been destroyed by fire resulting in the
irretrievable loss of special interest. It no longer has the requisite degree of survival, architectural quality and historic integrity to be of special interest.
The adjacent farm buildings have a degree of interest for their relationship with the farmhouse, but all have undergone alteration or substantial building. None of them merit listing.

Historic England, 2022, Tillhouse Farmhouse, Cranbrook (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364855.

Notification of application to remove the farmhouse from the List of Buildings of Architectural or Historic Interest.