Name:Two gatepiers at the junction of the B3181 and the lane to Poltimore, Broadclyst

Summary

Two stone gatepiers. That on the Exeter side of the lane has recently been hit by a vehicle and badly damaged.

• GATE PIER (XVII - 1681 AD to 1681 AD)

Watts, S., 2022, Gate piers off the B3181 (Personal Comment). SDV364720.

The pillar on the Exeter side of the lane has been hit by a vehicle (some months ago) and badly damaged.

Pillars marked.

The Bowles comprising 2 gatepiers at the junction of the B3181 and the lane to Poltimore, 100 metres south of New Lodge.
2 gatepiers. 1681. Granite. Resited when road widened; the caps probably belong to another pair of piers. Front panels to uprights, the left one dated 1681, with medallion above containing an heraldic head, the other (not dated) with a medallion containing a chevron. Both support overlarge capstones with concave mouldings, crowned by a ball. These gatepiers mark one of the entrances to the former Poltimore estate of the Bampfields (c.f. Bowles Cross, Poltimore). These gatepiers are included primarily for the quality of the C17 carving.
Date first listed: 30th June 1961