Name:Beetor Cross 230 metres south-east of Beetor, North Bovey

Summary

Beetor Cross is a rare example of a stone waymarker, probably dating to the 18th century, and marked with initial letters of local towns, located on the site of an earlier wayside cross which has been moved a short distance to the south. In addition to the waymarker, the monument will contain archaeological remains relating to the date and nature of the cross's construction and use.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • ROUTE MARKER NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Thornton, W. H., 1900-1901, Some Notes on the More Recent History of a Few Ancient Crosses Which Are to be Found in the Neighbourhood of North Bovey, 65 (Article in Serial). SDV259023.

There is a tradition that Beetor Cross marked the site of a battle between Saxons and British. During the 19th century the cross was taken down by a landowner to be converted into a gatepost. It was of plain construction, cut from a granite block.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 164 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Beetor Cross. At crossroads about 5 kilometres west of Moretonhampstead on the road to Tavistock. A roughly squared post of granite with incised initial letters on three faces: M (east) for Moreton, C (north) for Chagford, and T (west) for Tavistock. This stone occupies the original position of Beetor Cross, now at watching place.

English Heritage, 1994, Beetor Cross English Heritage Record Form (Schedule Document). SDV302987.

(13/06/1994) The monument includes the original site of Watching Place Cross, now moved a short distance to the south, and an 18th century waymarker. The waymarker is a tapered block of coarse granite, dressed to a rectangular shape. Three faces have initial letters of local towns cut on them. The stone is located on the road edge on the south side of a T-junction, opposite the lane leading to Chagford.
It is set in limestone chippings, only 0.75 metres from the tarmac edge of the road, though it is separated from the road by a low kerb of stones, individually placed.
The maximum visible height of the stone is 1.02 metres. Its base dimensions are 0.46 metres (south-west) by 0.47 metres (north-west) by 0.4 metres (north-east) by 0.37 metres (south-east). Its equivalent top dimensions are 0.28 metres by 0.26 metres by 0.26 metres by 0.28 metres. The top of the stone is rough, and may have been broken off. The south-east face, which has no letters cut on it, is also rough. A triangular portion of stone, 0.44 metres by 0.38 metres by 0.3 metres, and about 80 millimetres thick, is missing from the bottom of the south-western face.
On the north-western face a letter C, 0.18 metres high, has been cut. On the north-east face is cut the letter M, 0.15 metres high. On the south-western face is cut the letter T, also 0.15 metres high. The tops of the letter M and its right hand foot are seriffed. Its left hand side is plugged with cement. The two ends of the letter C are also seriffed, as is the base of the letter T.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 20 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Beetor Cross stands high on a roadside bank at the junction of the Manaton road with the Moretonhampstead to Princetown roads. It is a cross of rough rectangular section. Much damaged, part of the head and one arm are missing. It is standing on a rough square socket-stone. One face has an incised cross between the arms. The cross has been removed at some time and erected in a field nearby as a gatepost. It was restored to what was thought to be its original position in 1899.
Cross height 1.37 metres, span 0.40 metres, Socket-stone 0.86 metres by 0.81 metres by 0.25 metres high.

'Beetor Cross' is depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument includes the original site of Watching Place Cross, now moved a short distance to the south, (the subject of a separate scheduling), and an 18th century waymarker.
The waymarker is a tapered block of coarse granite, dressed to a rectangular shape. Three faces have initial letters of local towns cut on them. The stone is located on the road edge on the south side of a T-junction, opposite the lane leading to Chagford. It is set in limestone chippings, only 0.75m from the tarmac edge of the road, though it is separated from the road by a low kerb of stones, individually placed. The maximum visible height of the stone is 1.02m. Its base dimensions are 0.46m (south west) by 0.47m (north west) by 0.4m (north east) by 0.37m (south east). Its equivalent top dimensions are 0.28m by 0.26m by 0.26m by 0.28m. The top of the stone is rough, and may have been broken off. The south east face, which has no letters cut on it, is also rough. A triangular portion of stone, 0.44m by 0.38m by 0.3m, and about 80mm thick, is missing from the bottom of the south west face. On the north west face a letter C (for Chagford), 0.18m high, has been cut. On the north east face is cut the letter M (for Moreton), 0.15m high. On the south west face is cut the letter T (for Tavistock), also 0.15m high. The tops of the letter M and its right hand foot are seriffed. Its left hand side is plugged with cement. The two ends of the letter C are also seriffed, as is the base of the letter T.