Name:Ash House at Moor Gate Farmstead, North Bovey

Summary

Ash House at Moor Gate farmstead shown on modern mapping but not present on mid 19th century Tithe Map

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW28

• ASH HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Small circular building shown on 19th century map on the eastern field boundary at 'Liapa' farmstead.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX78SW28, 6/5/1953 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV361523.

The massive walls of the ash house support a roof of corbelled stone above, to which rabbits have climbed and burrowed. The windows on the north-west have been blocked with loose stones and a door affixed in the doorway at the south east, a wooden one in place of the original metal one. The building is used as a byre. The walls are in a state of neglect and several slates have fallen out. At its present rate of deterioration, it will soon fall into ruin.

Small circular feature shown as 'Ash House' on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2015, Pastscape, 445658, 06/05/1953 (Website). SDV357603.

A massively built ash house with corbelled stone roof, the walls of which are disintegrating due to neglect. The walls stand to 3.5 metres high, are 0.5 metres thick and 3.5 metres internal diameter, pierced by a blocked window on the north-west side with a dooray on the south-east, closed by a wooden door (citing Ordnance Survey Field Investigators Comments, 06/05/1953).