Name:Ash House at West Coombe, North Bovey

Summary

Westcombe. An ash house (4m high. External diam 3m). Vis=21/3/1953 (os) a circular hut of granite with granite corbelled roof. A doorway in the north east has no door, but iron door fastenings remain. Diametrically opposite is a square walled-up window. Nothing to add (worth, 1934) listed grade iii (doe 1952). Vis=ash house. Probably c18. Granite rubble walls with conical corbelled granite rubble roof covered with turfs. Circular plan, loading hatch faces house, doorway on opposite wall. Both have granite lintels situated approx 40ne of lower west coombe farmhouse (doe 1987).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ASH HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV304934.

Westcombe. An ash house (4m high. External diam 3m).

Osa=sx78sw1.

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)211.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1953)416/photograph.

Worth, r. H. /t. T. N. H. S. /7(1934-1938)29/the dartmoor house/plate.

Department of Environment, 1952, Newton Abbot Rural District (Provisional List), 93 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV280219.

Ash-house at West Combe. Grade III.

Ash house. Probably 18th century. Granite rubble walls with conical corbelled granite rubble roof covered with turfs. Circular plan, loading hatch faces house, doorway on opposite wall. Both have granite lintels situated approx 40m north-east of Lower West Coombe farmhouse.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 600 (Monograph). SDV325629.

The ash house is probably 18th century and has granite rubble walls with a conical corbelled roof covered with turf. The plan is circular.