Name:Gauntlett Cottage, 22 King Street, Silverton

Summary

Gauntlett Cottage, 22 King Street, Silverton. Detached 17th century cottage. Plastered cob with stone footings. Thatched roof, hipped to left, half-hipped to right, two-storeys.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Detached 17th century cottage. Plastered cob with stone footings. Thatched roof, hipped to left, half-hipped to right. Two-room plan with an axial hall stack forming a lobby entrance; lateral stack at rear of left hand room; brick shafts, two-storeys.

Four window front with central half-hipped porch, glazed and boarded below. Two-light casement windows of various sizes to first floor, all with glazing bars; two two-light windows to either side of porch. Slate roofed lean-to at rear.

Right hand room has chamfered beam with scroll stops; fireplace with lintel, chamfered and scroll stopped, and rubble jambs.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 August 2019.