Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Manaton

Summary

Cairn on hameldown tor.(diam 14m. Heig 700mm)vis=20/3/1953(os) a denuded cairn with kerb of large stones on northern half only. Cairn has been mutilated by os trig. Pillar and conical mound of small stones of evidently modern date.(os)vis=13/1/1971(ancient monuments) circular cairn. Remainder of kerb visible (11 stones). Remainder of cairn largely grassed over but head sized granite boulders visible (os trig. Point and recent mound of stones on top). Vis=21/7/1972 (grinsell, l. V. ). Cairn crowned by modern stoneheap. Diameter 15.5m, height 0.7m. Vis=ormerod notes several barrows on hamildon down (ormerod). Vis=barrow visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=6/3/1986 (robinson) fmw visitvis=platform circle surmounted by cairn. Ring of kerb stones, 9.5m diam internally, enclosing flat-topped mound 0.4m high upon which there is a cairn 4.5m diam and 1.5m high. There is also a modern stone heap (turner).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)p.154/manaton 2.