Name:9-11 Jericho Street, Thorverton

Summary

House, probably dating to the early 16th century, which was subsequently divided into three cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Brown, J., 2021, 10-11 Jericho Street, Thorverton (Ground Photograph). SDV364415.

Photos of front of properties after removal of render showing massive stone-built lateral stack and cob construction above doorway.

9-11 Jericho Street.

Jessamine Cottage, Tudor Cottage and Foxes. House divided into three cottages. Probably early 16th century origins, remodelled in the late 16th/early 17th century with 20th century removations. Whitewashed and rendered, probably cob on stone rubble footings; tiled roof (formerly thatched). Massive projecting front lateral stack.
U plan, the early house a single depth main range facing Jericho Street, a three room and through passage plan, subsequently divided into three cottages.
An attractive range with numerous features of interest.
See listing description for full details.