Name:Medieval cross in churchyard of St Winifred's, Manaton

Summary

Churchyard cross. Probably medieval. Granite monolith roughly hewn in shape of short armed latin cross with 1 arm missing. Inscribed on both sides with crudely cut Greek cross, later square plinth with double chamfered edge. The original cross was reputedly destroyed by a rector in C19 and the present cross was found nearby and set up in the belief that it belonged here.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW20

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Doe, G. (ed), 1885, Eighth Report of the Committee on Devonshire Folklore, 122-123 (Article in Serial). SDV304128.

Churchyard cross. Near the church door is the base of an old granite cross. Custom at funerals to carry the corpse three times round the cross before taking it into the church. To stop this the rector had the cross destroyed. No trace of it left. Medieval.

Crossing, W., 1892, Old Stone Crosses of the Dartmoor Border, 131-132 (Monograph). SDV279564.

A square socket stone, with chamfered and moulded top edges, supporting a tall Latin cross of rough rectangular section with one short arm. There is an incised equal-armed cross on the face.
The socket stone is original; Rev Carwithen (1841-48) removed from it and hid the original cross. A few years previous to 1911 the present cross was discovered built into a wall passing over a stream about a quarter of a mile from the church.
The cross is of rude type and the socket stone is well shaped; they do not belong together.

(07/05/1953) As described by Masson Phillips. In the churchyard, a socket stone (B or C) square at the base, the top edges being chamfered and moulded. Upon this a tall cross (type A) of rough rectangular section with one small short arm (the other is broken off) has been erected. There is an incised equal-armed cross on the face between the arms. The socket stone has always been in the churchyard and belonged to the churchyard cross, which was removed 1841-1848. About 1911 the cross at present erected in the socket stone was discovered forming the foundation of a wall crossing a brook about 500m from the church, and it was placed in the socket stone in the belief that it originally belonged there. This is a mistake as the cross is of a rude type entirely unlike the sort of cross that would have stood in the well-shaped socket stone in the churchyard.

MANATON MANATON SX 78 SW 4/60 Churchyard cross approximately - 17 metres south-west of Church of St. Winifrid-GV II