Name:Flint arrowhead, Grimspound

Summary

A finely worked flint arrowhead was picked up on the edge of the pathway across grimspound near the entrance; it had apparently been washed out from the adjoining bank after heavy rain in 1957. This slender triangular type, with barbs of the same length as the tang, is characteristic of the first (wessex) phase of the middle bronze age. The type has breton affinities. The early excavations of the huts in grimspound produced no evidence of the fine flintwork. The arrowhead should perhaps be associated with the builders of the hameldon and other barrows on the adjacent hill crest (fox).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Fox, a. /tda/90(1958)219/24th report on archaeology and early history.

Osa=sx78sw49.

Pattison, p. /a survey of grimspound,manaton parish,devon/rchme/(1991)2/ in smr.

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Barber, J., 1972, 33rd report on archaeology and early history, 236 (Article in Serial). SDV338737.

"A petit tranchet derivative flint arrowhead was found on 9 July 1969 a short distance above the south entrance of Grimspound (SX 702808) on the surface of the path leading to Hameldown Tor. The finder, Miss Adele Payne, retains the specimen".