Name:Rosemont Court, 85 Church Road, Alphington

Summary

The original Rosemont Court was built in the mid 19th century and is depicted on the Tithe Map and the first edition Ordnance Survey map. It was damaged by fire in the 1970s and appears to have been subsequently demolished and replaced with a late 20th century appartment block whose façade is in a similar style to that of the original house.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • APARTMENT (Built, XX - 1970 AD to 1979 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 18/12/2014, Rosemont Court, Exeter (Report - non-specific). SDV357619.

Rosemont Court was listed in 1973, though the current building is a late-C20 replacement of the original mid-C19 house. It was assessed for de-listing against the Principles of Selection for Listing Buildings.
The special architectural and historic interest of Rosemont Court was recognised by its inclusion on the statutory List at Grade II in 1973. A site inspection (2014) has confirmed that the mid-C19 house has been demolished, probably sometime during the 1970s, and has been entirely replaced with a late-C20 apartment block whose façade is in a similar style to that of the original house. Indeed, the Conservation Area Appraisal and Management Plan for Alphington, produced by Exeter City Council, makes reference to ’the replica building of Rosemont’. This late-C20 building has no architectural or historic interest and there is no justification for remaining on the List. It should therefore be de-listed.
Conclusion: After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are not fulfilled and Rosemont Court should be removed from the statutory List.
Reasons for designation decision: Rosemont Court is recommended for de-listing for the following principal reasons: Loss of fabric: the mid-C19 house has been demolished and replaced with a late-C20 apartment building which is not of special interest.

Building shown in this location.

English Heritage, 19/11/2014, Rosemont Court, Exeter (Correspondence). SDV357434.

Notification of an application received by English Heritage to consider Rosemount Court (Flats 14-26) for delisting; it is understood that the current building is modern and replaced the mid-C19 listed building in the 1970s.
Rosemont Court, a large detached house set within a fairly substantial garden, was erected in the mid-C19 and is depicted on the Alphington Tithe Map of 1842. A fire damaged the building in 1973, and that same year planning consent was sought for its demolition. Subsequent applications for partial and full demolition were submitted in 1975 and 1976 respectively, but no planning records pertaining to this period in the building’s history are available. Rosemont Court, as it stands today, is a late-C20 building on a similar footprint to the mid-C19 house, but with a large additional block to the rear, and the whole building contains fourteen apartments. It was built in a Regency style to replicate the architecture of the original building. In the early C21 all but one of the windows were replaced with uPVC double-glazed units.