Name:Field System south of Bowerman's Nose

Summary

Prehistoric coaxial field system and settlement to the south of Bowerman's Nose which includes reaves, enclosures and hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of a Bronze Age coaxial field system and settlement on Hayne Down, south of Bowerman's Nose which includes reaves, enclosures and hut circles
  • SHINE: Earthwork section of prehistoric field boundary running across Cripdon Down

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW19

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(18/05/1953) Sparse Iron Age type field banks and lynchets centred at SX 7420 8013.
(10/05/1960) Fragmentary low banks of earth and stone define the field system (centred at SX 7430 8000). To the south where slope is slightly steeper is lynchetting which seems to be associated with hut circles in the same area.

Royal Air Force, 1964, F62/58/6399, 013-14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

The AP (a) shows only a part of a larger parallel reave system which meet on Hayre Down and Cripdon Down. This is the Southern part of the two systems which seem to meet on a dividing reave aligned NW-SE. To the East of the divider, the Hayre Down parallel reave do not meet the divider at right angles as they do in the other two surviving fragments of the system (SX 78 SW 74 and 56). To the West, two curvilinear reaves sweep across the South part of Cripdon Down, but are not parallel to those fragments further North (SX 78 SW 74). One of these may be a continuation of the Hameldown North Reave, (LIN 150). There are fragements of reaves to the SW of the divider, aligned NE-SW and leading SW towards a stream running East from Swine Down.

Fairey Surveys Ltd, 1969, Fairey Survey for University Coll Wales 6963/1055 (Aerial Photograph). SDV302953.

Two main reaves are visible within the field system. One runs from a rock outcrop at SX74148039 to SX74448011, another rock outcrop. The second meets the first at a 'T'-junction and provides the basis for the field system.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7480, 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346464.

(26/07/1977) SX 742 802: Cropmarks of a field system with faint traces of possible hut circles.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX78SW (Cartographic). SDV346261.

Field system visible on aerial photographs.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, Fig 28 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 153 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Prehistoric settlement on Hayne Down includes a passageway which winds through the rocks and seems deliberately designed to give the only access across the ridge. Bounded by close-set slabs and natural rocks this Bronze Age road is about 200 metres long by 2 metres wide and unusually open at both ends. One side forms the southern boundary of a large Prehistoric field occupied by two huts alongside the opposite wall, one of them built into the bank of a small D-shaped enclosure. A passageway along the edge of the field here stops well short of the enclosure, which was entered next to the hut between a still vivisble pair of slabs set across the bank. This is the only one of the six passageways on Hayne Down which leads in the direction of a hut, the others providing access between fields. The other hut of 4.6 metres diameter lies a few metres uphill. The barrier continues south-east from the summit rocks as a slab wall. A square enclosure is built on to the reave. Other details: Map 21, Site 2.

Coaxial fields to the south of Bowerman's Nose were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 84.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Outline of site shown.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 445645 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346468.

Cropmarks of a field system with faint traces of possible hut circles. Two main reaves are visible within the field system. One runs from a rock outcrop at SX74148039 to SX74448011, another rock outcrop. The second meets the first at a `T'-junction and provides the basis for the field system.