Name:Field System north of Bowerman's Nose

Prehistoric field system to the north of Bowerman's Nose on Hayne Down

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze Age parallel reave system on Hayne Down with settlement east of Blissmoor Farm, consisting of three hut circles with associated small fields

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW56

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4349-50 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Cropmarks, at SX 743807, of faint traces of banks; probably a field system.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF 1748, 198 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341304.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX78SW (Cartographic). SDV346261.

Vegetation marks of faint traces of banks: probably a field system. Visible on aerial photograph.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, fig 26 (Monograph). SDV229071.

The features visible on the aerial photographs (1947, 1964) are a block of parallel reaves aligned north-east by south-west and from part of the Hayne Down parallel reave system. They appear to run towards Hayne Brook from a main dividing reave which is aligned north-west by south-east and runs across Hayre Dowm towards Cripdon Farm. This is the central part of three fragmenting survivors of the system (for those to the North and South, see SX 78 SW 14 and 19 respectively).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 153 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Prehistoric settlement on Hayne Down includes a field system to the north-east of Blissmoor farmstead. A substantial reave which runs unbroken between the two groups of summit rocks is set some 20 metres below the ridge on the west side. Other details: Map 21, Site 1.

Field system and huts north of Bowerman's Nose were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 86.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Eastern and northern part of outline shown.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 445696 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346470.

A block of parallel reaves aligned north-east to south-west froming part of the Hayne Down parallel reave system. They appear to run towards Hayne Brook from a main dividing reave which is aligned north-west to south-east and runs across Hayre Dowm towards Cripdon Farm. This is the central part of three fragmenting survivors of the system which extends to the north and south. Other details: SX78SW56.