Name:Flints and Flakes from Fursdon, Lustleigh

Summary

A surface find of flint artefacts and flakes including a knife, two disc scrapers and four spoke-shaves.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SE24

• FLINT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 17/08/1977, SX78SE24 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV280588.

Barber, J., 1967, Twenty Ninth Report on Archaeology and Early History, 316 (Article in Serial). SDV280587.

A surface find of flint artefacts and flakes at Fursdon (SX 752842). The worked specimens include a knife with blunted back, 76 millimetres long, two disc scrapers, and four spoke-shaves, fashioned from small blades. Map object approximate, based on this source (F J Edwards?).

Miles, H., 1976, Flint scatters and Prehistoric settlement in Devon (Article in Serial). SDV117502.

Over 3000 pieces of worked flint, spread evenly over 100 acres, have now been found, and include one triangular and one barbed-and-tanged arrowhead, scrapers and plano-convex knives.