Name:Roman coin found north of Lustleigh

Summary

Roman coin of Constantine I was dug up in a smallholding at Lustleigh (no precise location). Coin was sent to the Torquay Museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FINDSPOT (IV - 313 AD to 317 AD (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1958, Twenty-Fourth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 228 (Article in Serial). SDV341823.

A Coin of Constantine I, mint mark Lugdunum, (Soli Invicto Comiti reverse) dating to A.D. 313-7 was dug up in a small-holding at Lustleigh (SX7881) and sent to the Torquay Museum. (No further information)

(04/12/1973) Ordnance Survey card references the 1958 TDA article by Fox; no further information provided.