Name:Cross about 6 metres north-west of South Harton farm gate, Lustleigh

Summary

Medieval cross standing at the roadside at the entrance to South Harton Farm. Roughly rectangular in section, it has small short arms. The shaft tapers upwards and has been split down the centre, the halves being placed together and partly built into a wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1876, Some Anglo-Saxon Boundaries, Now Deposited at the Albert Museum, Exeter, 401 (Article in Serial). SDV279615.

Crossing, W., 1892, Old Stone Crosses of the Dartmoor Border, 133-4 (Monograph). SDV279564.

A cross (Type A) stands at the roadside at the entrance to South Harton Farm of rough rectangular section, it has small short arms. The shaft tapers upwards and has been split down the centre, the halves being placed together and partly built into a wall. Total height 6 feet 3 inches.

Stone Cross, South Harton, Lustleigh.
Built into the wall outisde the main gate of South Harton Farm, and has been split down the centre to form a pair of gateposts but the parts are now fitted neatly together. It is a good example of a plain wayside cross and was laced here by a former occupier of the farm, Mr Wills. Total height is 6 feet 3 inches; arms 20 inches accross projecting 8 inches from the shaft. The shaft itself is 13 inches thick (citing Crossing, 1892).
Visited 7/5/1953. The description from the published sources is correct. The cross is in danger, it is encased in ivy and the centre join has been chipped at the base.

Depicted on the modern map as 'Cross (remainsn of)'.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/179 Cross about 6 metres north-west - of South Harton Farm Gate - GV II
Granite cross, badly worn, set into the hedgebank adjoining South Harton farm gate. Probably medieval. The cross, which is split down the middle, tapers slightly and retains the worn stumps of its original arms and head.
Listing NGR: SX7724982273

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 19/07/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

A Latin cross of rough rectangular section. The shaft tapers upwards and has been split down the centre, the halves being placed together and partly built into a wall. Height 6 1/4 feet with shaft 13 inches wide. The arms project 3 inches on either side (citing Masson Phillips, 1937 and Crossing, 1892).