Name:Drakeford Bridge, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Medieval bridge, repaired by the county in 1684 (see inscription). It was widened in 1809 by James Green (County Surveyor). Granite. Consists of a single elliptical arch. The downstream side of this arch, which seems to belong to the 1684 build, has fairly roughly-shaped voussoirs.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 46 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Reported by James Green (early 19th century) to have a single stone arch to carry an 8 foot wide road; it was widened by 8 foot and was evidently an ancient bridge as an inscription on the bridge mentions it was repaired by the county in 1684.

Drakeford Bridge. Description by Henderson and Jervoise (1938) is correct.
The bridge is kept in good condition, its metric width is 4.0 metres and it is still single-arched (5/11/1953).

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1963) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX 78958011) Drakeford Bridge (NAT).

Drakeford Bridge. Bridge over River Bovey. Dated 1684 or earlier, widened 1809 by James Green, County Surveyor. Granite. Consists of a single elliptical arch. The downstream side of this arch, which seems to belong to the 1684 build, has fairly roughly-shaped voussoirs. Above it, corbelled out slightly, the parapet is of granite rubble having a coping with rounded top. On its inner face, which is of granite ashlar, is a warn granite tablet which seems to read: 'This 1684 Bridge was repaired the. '. The upstream arch seems to belong to the 1809 widening its voussoirs being better cut; its parapet is similar to that on the downstream side, faced with granite ashlar only towards the road.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, H2 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 18/08/2009. Well-maintained road bridge, asphalt top cover, granite stone capped parapets, heavy moss ad lichen and ivy incursion on wings. Cast iron pipe possibly water on upstream side of bridge, old tap/vent valve may not be serviceable as badly corroded, secured by iron spikes. Inscription of 1684. Sketch made.

'Drakeford Bridge' is shown on the modern mapping.