Name:Farm Buildings to south-east of Aller Cross House, Kentisbeare

Summary

Linhay, barns and other buildings forming three sides of a square facing onto a yard. They are mostly of 19th century construction but may retain some 17th or 18th century elements.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Farmbuildings arranged around a farmyard 20 metres south-south-east of Aller Restaurant. Farmbuildings arranged around a farmyard. Mostly C19, but with some C17 or C18 work. Cob and stone mix; gable-end pantiled roof. Linhay, barns and other buildings form 3 sides of a square facing on to farmyard. The range aligned NE/SW has remains of a pegged and halved hip roof that looks earlier than the other roofs (C19 sawn A-profile, collar rafter roofs) and may be late C17 or C18. The cob range that was parallel to the public road has an overhanging pantiled roof supported on posts, and forms part of an attractive group with Aller Restaurant (formerly the farmhouse).