Name:Socket Stone for Cross at Blagdon Barton, Paignton

Summary

Large socket stone for a cross which has been hollowed out to form a trough. Of granite, square at the base, and octagonal above with ribbed corner shoulders. The basin has obliterated any trace of the original socket.

Summary from record MDV124071:
A cross base

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86SE7
  • Torbay HER: MTO8889

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Blagdon Barton, Paignton. In the courtyard of this ancient house, standing at the foot of a wall on the east side, is a large socket stone, which has been hollowed out to form a trough. Of granite, square at the base, and octagonal above with ribbed corner shoulders. The basin has obliterated any trace of the original socket.

Granite cross socket stone hollowed out to form a trough at Blagdon Barton.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 37 (Vol 1) (Un-published). SDV360833.

A socket stone which has been hollowed out to create a trough stands at the foot of a wall on the east side of the house. The stone, made of granite, is square at the base and octagonal above with ribbed corner shoulders.
Socket stone: 38 inches by 38 inches by 18 inches high. Inside: 30 inches by 8 inches deep, circular.