Name:Cross in St John the Baptist's Churchyard, Paignton

Summary

Restored cross to the south-east of the parish church. The shaft and possibly the base are medieval, the crosspiece a late 19th/early 20th century restoration.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

OS, CITING PHILLIPS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV317256.

Remains of medieval stone cross socket stone. Not in situ. In the churchyard, south of the church, is a pedestal of three square steps of local red stone bearing a square granite socket stone with a moulded top edge. The shaft of granite is square at the base with rounded stops above which it becomes octagonal in section and tapers upwards. The head and arms are new in type b style (os, citing phillips). Vis=20/11/1952 (os). The bottom step measures 3.2m x 3.2m and the upper one 1.7m x 1.7m. The three steps stand to a total height of 1.1m upon which the socket stone 1.0m square and 0.4m high is set. The base of the shaft has sides of 0.4m.

Phillips, e. M. /tda/69(1937)321/ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Osa=sx86se11/photograph.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 339 (Vol 3) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Cross in the churchyard to the south of the church. A pedestal with three square steps bears a square, granite socket stone with a moulded top edge. The shaft, also of granite, is square at the base with rounded stops above which it is octagonal and tapering. The head and arms are new.
Cross: 147 inches high
Socket stone: 40 inches square by 17 inches high
Pedestal: Top stone 69 inches by 67 inches by 17 inches high, middle stone 98 inches square by 17.5 inches high, bottom stone 128 inches by 125 inches by 7 inches high

Cross marked as restored.

Churchyard Cross to south-east of Parish Church of St John the Baptist
Medieval shaft and possibly base; crosspiece a late C19 or early C20 restoration. Granite on a red breccia plinth. 3 breccia steps support a rectangular granite base with a moulded top. Slender, tapering, octagonal cross shaft, about 4m high, with decayed stops and a replaced granite crosspiece. An unusual survival, not in its original position in the churchyard.
Date first listed 10th January 1975