Name:Tin Mill in Liverton

Summary

Documentary reference to a tin mill in Liverton in 1566. At that time it was part of the lands and properties of George Fourd who held half the manor of Ilsington

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• (Former Type) FULLING MILL (First mentioned, XVI - 1566 AD to 1566 AD (Between))
  • TIN MILL (First mentioned, XVI - 1566 AD to 1566 AD)

Watts, M., 19/06/2008, Liverton 'Knokkinge Myll' (Personal Comment). SDV356953.

Pearse Chope assumes that the 'knokkinge myll' held by George Fourd was a fulling mill. However, it was probably a tin mill, the term knocking mill being common parlance for a tin-stamping mill.

Pearse Chope, R., 1911, The Lord Dynham's lands, 279 (Article in Serial). SDV58435.

In a survey of Lord Dynham's lands in 1566, George Fourd is recorded as holding half the Manor of Ilsington. His lands and properties there included 'one mill called a kokkinge myll (that is a fulling mill) in Levaton (Liverton), late in the tenure of Peter Woodleigh, formerly under the rent of 10s'.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No. 48 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Site unlocated. Map object approximate based on this source.

Greeves, T., Undated, Tin Mill (Worksheet). SDV356955.