Name:Bovey Stone, Cross Cottage, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Bovey stone, cross cottage. At the outskirts of the town on the moretonhampstead road, partly built into the wall of the garden of the cottage, where it was placed in 1815 when the road was widened. Type c (?). A roughly octagonal socket-stone bearing a short stump of a shaft with chamfered edges. There is an incised cross on the face of the shaft. This was cut in 1815.(masson phillips). Vis=11/6/1953(os) it used to stand in the road where the lane turns into higher allway (os). Vis=2 pieces of shaped granite, probably the remains of a medieval cross moved to this position in a high rubble stone wall after road widening in 1815. A roughly angled piece of granite, probably a former socket-stone, stands on a later rubble plinth. Upon it is an upright fragment of granite with chamfered edges, believed to be part of a cross-shaft. Incised on face of latter is a small cross, added in 1815 (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Osa=sx87nw2. Vis=11/6/1953(os) it used to stand in the road where the lane turns into higher allway (os).

Bovey Stone, Cross Cottage. At the outskirts of the town on the Moretonhampstead road, partly built into the wall of the garden of the cottage, where it was placed in 1815 when the road was widened. Type C (?). A roughly octagonal socket-stone bearing a short stump of a shaft with chamfered edges. There is an incised cross on the face of the shaft. This was cut in 1815.

Two pieces of shaped granite, probably the remains of a Medieval cross moved to this position in a high rubble stone wall after road widening in 1815. A roughly angled piece of granite, probably a former socket-stone, stands on a later rubble plinth. Upon it is an upright fragment of granite with chamfered edges, believed to be part of a cross-shaft. Incised on face of latter is a small cross, added in 1815.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 42, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bovey Stone SX814788
Stands beside the road to Moretonhampstead at the edge of Bovey Tracey, outside Cross Cottage. The cross is partly built into the wall of the garden of the cottage, where it was placed in 1815 when the road was widened. It has a roughly octagonal socket-stone bearing a short stump of a shaft with chamfered edges.
There is an incised cross on the face of the shaft; this was cut in 1815, when the cross stood nearby. Annually on the first Monday after the 3rd May, the Mayor of Bovey Tracey used to ride around the cross and strike it with a stick. This ceremony probably had its origin in Medieval times.
Cross measurements: Shaft height 0.86 metres, 0.43 metres width. Incised cross height 0.2 metres. Span 0.15 metres. Socket stone 1.24 by 0.56 metres (to wall) by 0.28 metres.