Name:New Bridge

19th century New Bridge replaced an earlier bridge at the site

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 44 (Monograph). SDV2296.

2 segmental arches with 2 low cut-waters with moulded caps.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX87NW 27 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339559.

Site of New Bridge. Described in 1663 as being "very ruinous and in decay". In 19th century described as being very old bridge with two arches and three metre wide road. Present bridge of three arches has replaced it.

Griffiths, D., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339560.

Third and smaller arch to the north has some stonework, possibly from the earlier bridge, visible beneath and around the present bridge.

New Bridge over the River Teign. Early 19th century; possibly 1845. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Consists of 3 round arches with low cutwaters between them on the upstream side. The northwest arch is smaller than the other two. Parapets, which sweep outwards at each end, have granite ashlar rounded on the top.

Pye, A., 1992, Environmental statement on the proposed extension of the Heathfield landfill site, Kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV312426.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 8, 13, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Other details: Figure 3, site 12; figure 4, site 10; figure 5, site.

Other details: Site 1.

Historic England, 23/02/2016, New Bridge, Hennock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359445.

Removal of duplicate entry from the List Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England were notified that this building appears on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE) twice under two different UIDs. UID 1097415 is now removed.

Historic England, 24/02/2016, New Bridge, Clay lane (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359448.

Minor amendments to New Bridge listing.

Road bridge across the River Teign. Early/mid C19, possibly 1845. Local pink and grey limestone rubble with granite piers, intrados and copping to the parapets. Narrow two span bridge with an additional lower flood span. Two round-headed arches, the flood span also round-headed, the principal arches with rusticated voussoirs to the arch rings and acutely-pointed low granite cutwaters on the upstream (east) side, the cutwaters with boldly-moulded limestone capping. Some putlog holes visible on east face of bridge. The parapets curve outwards at the ends of the bridge. A fine bridge with good masonry detail.

The following edits were made to the Description in the light of text in the delisted entry:-
“Circa early/mid C19.” corrected to read “Early/mid C19, possibly 1845.”

The following edits were made to the Description:-
“Narrow 2 span bridge with an additional lower flood span. 2 round-headed arches,the flood span also round-headed,” corrected numerals and space removed and so now reads “Narrow two span bridge with an additional lower flood span. Two round-headed arches, the flood span also round-headed,”