Name:Great Western Potteries and Brick Works, Heathfield

Summary

Great Western Potteries and Brick Works shown on 19th century map at Heathfield in Bovey Tracey and later known as Candy Tiles and British Ceramic Tiles

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87NW32
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 288/2008

• POTTERY WORKS (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD to 2009 AD)

'Great Western Potteries' shown on 19th century map as two large buildings and several ancillary buildings to the south-east of a large 'Clay Pit'.

Phillips, J., 1881, The Potter's Art in Devon, 216 (Article in Serial). SDV21287.

Four potteries have recently been established at Bovey Tracey, working in terra cotta

'Great Western Potteries and Brick Works' shown on early 20th century map as a large group of buildings with tramways and 'Clay Pits' to the north-west and south-east.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 109NW* (Cartographic). SDV336780.

'Great Western Potteries and Brickworks' shown on 1904 map.

Kelly, 1939, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV94882.

Rolt, L. T. C., 1974, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV287903.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 19 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Candy and Company Potteries, Heathfield. Over a hundred years old, this pottery near Bovey Tracey has been operated by the present owners since 1880.

Candy and Company Potteries at Heathfield are over 100 years old. The works now specialise in making glazed tiles and, although modernised, parts of the Victorian factory remain.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344080.

A revelation kiln at this pottery was dismantled in 1932 or 1934 and re-erected at the Devonmoor Art Pottery in Liverton, where it was still standing in March 1982.

Weddell, P. J. + Westcott, K. A., 1986, The Bovey Tracey pottery kilns, 143-162 (Article in Serial). SDV287898.

Producing bricks, tiles, sanitary wares, engineering bricks and terracotta products by the end of the 19th century.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 193 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Pottery established mid 19th century has lost its oldest buildings but several later structures remain including a 100 yard long tunnel kiln.

Adams, B., 1993, Excavations at Indio House and Heathfield 1992-3 (Report - Excavation). SDV299540.

Owens, W., 1994, A Brief History of Candy Tiles (Unknown). SDV344093.

Adams, B., 1994, Bovey Tracey Saltglaze Kiln (Report - Survey). SDV344081.

Company liquidated in 1991.

Sims, R., 2009, Archaeological Recording at the British Ceramic Tile Factory, Heathfield, Bovey Tracey (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344094.

A watching brief undertaken during extensions to the British Ceramic Tile factory at Heathfield in 2007 identified a number of structural features associated with the 19th century ceramic works. These included brick built flues, forming part of a brick and tile kiln, brick built processing or storage bin and associated brick and tile floors. 20th century remodelling had destroyed much of the earlier structural elements. Clay was extracted in the 19th century from a quarry pit situated immediately to the north-west of the factory and connected to it by a network of tramways. Historic maps show the factory was enlarged between 1888 and 1956 with a radical rebuild before 1980 when the main works were shifted to the east.