Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Hennock

Summary

Vis=25/12/1977 (silvester) fluda. Documents referring to torre abbey indicate that land at 'la flonde' was given to this establishment and the farm passed to torre in 1241-1242. Seymour suggests that it may have been the location of an ecclesiastical court. Only a barn stands on the site today. On its northern side is a low abutment or wallbase which joins with a ruined wall running on a slightly different alignment to the long side of the barn. This curves to the east before fading out; it encompasses a fairly clear platform. To the east of these features is another flat open space which may be part of the derelict farmyard which seymour refers to. Various odd traces of field walls are visible. Not scheduled but some protection is desirable.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site of 'fludda' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as an l-shaped building on the west side of an irregular shaped yard with two adjoining buildings on the north side. Tracks are shown to the north and south. Part of the western building is shown on modern maps (os).

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=25/11/1977(sylvester) this site was referred by dcra to doe for scheduling in 1977/78 (timms).