Name:Barrow on Ideford Common

Summary

A possible barrow of Bronze Age date is visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1946, to the north west of a track along the east-facing spur of Ideford Common, in Haldon Forest.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87NE15

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

An irregularly shaped mound is visible as an earthwork.

Site visit 17th June 1953. Barrow A. An extremely mutilated mound, 20.0 metres in diameter, 1.2 metres high. No trace of a berm or ditch. It has been dug across and into in numerous places exposing a layer of flint nodules beneath the bracken covering. This is possibly the barrow excavated in 1780, the Great Stone Heap, which was found to contain a cremation urn in a cist.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Site visit 6th September 1981. Cairn smothered in gorse and brambles and planted with young firs. On heathland.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report, 29 (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Site visit 7th March 1996. Not positively identified. There are a number of mounds in this area but they are possibly all the result of shallow quarrying. Gorse and heather cover dense in places.

Watts, S., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346331.

Grinsell gives the location of the Great Stone Heap as SX91508238. See Monument Id. 10061.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8978 08-AUG-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The mound is not identifiable as an earthwork.

An irregularly shaped mound up to approximately 33m across is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork to the north west of a track along the east-facing spur of Ideford Common, in Haldon Forest. There is no evidence of an enclosing mound on the available aerial photographs. The earthwork appears pale and unvegetated in 1946, the surface of the earthwork extremely irregular. The mound not readily identifiable as an earthwork on images derived from aerial photographs of 2015.