Name:63 Fore Street, Totnes

An early 19th century building retaining masonry party walls of an earlier building.

• BUILDING (Unknown date)
  • SHOP (Unknown date)

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.

Earlier 19th century retaining masonry party walls of earlier building. 3 storeys, 1 window. Hipped Welsh slate roof with rendered, old masonry stacks in party walls. Slate- hung, timber-framed front with first floor jetty. Eaves cornice. Bracketed entablature of original shop front masked by modern fascia. Second floor with architraved sash window with glazing bars. First floor with splayed 3-light oriel window with cornice. Shop window and doorway altered.

An excavation was undertaken at 61-65 Fore Street, Totnes by the Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1985.