Name:Youldens, Harbertonford

Summary

House, formerly a farmhouse, probably 17th century or earlier, extended in the 17th or 18th century and altered around early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 2000, Visit to Youldens (Correspondence). SDV347916.

The house was a two-storeyed, L-shaped structure, set well back from the road, and with the main range coming forward at right-angles to the road. Mainly built of stone rubble, the rear gable wall of the main range was of cob. In the roof space above this there was evidence of a hip-cruck, which date from the 15th or early 16th century, possibly earlier, suggesting this part of the building was part of a medieval range. How long this was is unlikely to be discovered, unless more of the cob survives under the rough-cast. Below roof level the arrangement of the house is typical of Devon farmhouses of the 16th and 17th centuries, and the earliest dateable feature is a fireplace with black and white sgraffito plasterwork on the interior, commonly regarded as mid 17th century. See letter for full details.

Child, P., 2001, House and Barn at Youldens (Correspondence). SDV347915.

House, formerly a farmhouse. Probably C17 or earlier, extended in C17 or C18 and altered in circa early C19. Slate rubble, east side rendered and south end slate hung. Asbestos slate hipped and gable-ended roofs. Plan: Possibly originally a 3-room and through passage plan, the lower end to the right. Axial stack at lower end of former hall. The house seems to have been truncated at the high end and a circa C17 or C18 wing with a gable end stack built at rear of the former hall forming an overall L-shaped plan. Exterior: 2 storeys. The former lower end and the east side of the former rear wing now form the main front. To the left the wing has one C19 or early C20 3-light casement on each floor, 3 lights to ground floor, 2 lights to first floor. Early C19 moulded 6-panel door, top panels glazed and with canopy of single piece of slate, in the angle with the wing to right which is the lower end of the original house, its end wall has early C19 tripartite sash on ground floor and early 16-pane first floor sash. One C20 casement on ground floor tyo right. Tall thin lateral stack on left hand return. Right hand return, probably the front of the original house has wide doorway to former through passage partly blocked to take later door. Wide shallow raking buttress to right of doorway. Ground floor C19 3-light casement with glazing bars, cuts through lintel of what was possibly the original hall window. Above to left another C19 3-light casement with glazing bars. The lower left hand end of this front has C19 3-light and 2-light casements. Interior: Passage lower side partition removed recently (1980s) and rear doorway blocked. Former hall fireplace blocked. Hall has chamfered ceiling beam with straight cut stops and cupboard with fielded panel doors. Early C19 framed staircase with square newels, stick balusters and moulded handrail. On ground floor some early C19 panelled doors. On first floor some C18 2-panel doors. Roof over hall in main range has 2 trusses with straight principals with threaded purlins and missing threaded ridge piece and lapped and pegged collars. Roof over lower end replaced. The rear wing has truss with principals with threaded purlins, one truss cut off.