Name:Harbertonford War Memorial

Memorial to the men of Harbertonford who gave their lives in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• OBELISK (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1938 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 132, 190; Figures 5.23, 5.59; HBT14 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Harbertonford War Memorial Obelisk in St. Peter's Churchyard. World War II.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 26058 (Website). SDV356253.

Obelisk in a small enclosure by the main door into the church. Short obelisk on a two-stepped plinth. Inscription in relief on one sided of the base of the obelisk: IN GRATEFUL AND/ HONOURED REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING AND EMPIRE IN THE/ GREAT WAR, 1914 - 1918/ (NAMES)/ THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US/ BOTH BY NIGHT AND DAY. 1 SAMUEL XXV.16

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Several photographs show the obelisk and its setting.

Historic England, 2017, Habertonford War Memorial, within the churchyard of the Church of St Peter, Harbertonford, Devon (Correspondence). SDV360231.

Notification that Habertonford War Memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2017, Harbertonford War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV360073.

Assessment of Harbertonford War Memorial for listing as part of the First World War Centenary Commemoration project is complete.

The two-tiered square plinth is topped by an obelisk. The S face of the plinth bears the names of the Fallen integrated within a dedication in raised lettering that reads: ‘IN GRATEFUL AND/ HONOURED REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING AND EMPIRE IN THE/ GREAT WAR, 1914-1918/ (NAMES)/ THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US/ BOTH BY NIGHT AND DAY. 1SAMUEL XXV.16’. The memorial is surrounded by a square enclosure of low tubular railings attached to eight small obelisk-shaped granite posts.

Harbertonford War Memorial.
Summary of Building
First World War memorial.
Reasons for Designation
Harbertonford War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the First World War; * Architectural interest: it has a simple, yet elegant obelisk design, including an effective use of granite stone; * Group value: with the Church of St Peter (Grade II). .
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Harbertonford as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.
The war memorial was erected to commemorate the members of the parish who died during the First World War. It was unveiled and dedicated at an open-air service on Friday 1 July 1921. .
Details
MATERIALS: rough-hewn granite with metal lettering.
DESCRIPTION: the two-tiered square plinth is topped by an obelisk. The S face of the plinth bears the names of the Fallen integrated within a dedication in raised lettering that reads IN GRATEFUL AND/ HONOURED REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING AND EMPIRE IN THE/ GREAT WAR, 1914-1918./ (NAMES)/ THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US BOTH BY/ NIGHT AND DAY. 1SAMUEL XXV.16. The memorial is surrounded by a square enclosure of low tubular railings attached to eight small obelisk-shaped granite posts.
Date first listed: 8th June 2017