Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Newton Abbot

Summary

Vis=28/4/1939 (os) an irregular long mound as shown on plan. Grass grown. Stone showing in some places. Large ash trees growing on it. Probably natural, its alignment agrees closely with strike of rock outcrop in next field to it.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

OS MAP, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV297295.

Vis=os map of 1889 suggests it is something to do with quarrying (os map).

1904/1938, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV297296.

Vis='old quarries' marked on os 6" (1904/1938) map (os).

Osa=sx87sw2/plan.

Woolner, d. + a. /tda/85(1953)137/the motte at castle dyke, highweek.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)473.

Des=os 6" map/(1889).

Des=os 6" (1904/1938) 109nw.

Vis=2/11/1958 (os) this feature does not have the superficial appearance of nor the topographical situation for a motte. Similar 'tailed' mounds have been excavated during field investigation, south of kingsbridge in devon. The mound is not situated in a good defensive position being overlooked by the high ground to the west. For the same reason its possible purpose as either a telegraph or a beacon was considered and rejected. The suggestion that it is natural seems hardly possible, it bears no similarity to any other natural feature in the neighbourhood, and from a distance appears to be wholly artificial. No suggestion for the use of the mound and/or its period of construction can be offered, the fact that the "tail" obviously formed part of the whole, suggests its use as a ramp for transportation to the flat top, but for what purpose cannot be suggested (os). It is probable that small saxon settlements existed in the highweek area, (place names of devon p.473).