Name:Dartmeet Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII - 1792 AD to 1792 AD (Between))

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 67 SE THE-MOOR 5/158 Dartmeet Bridge 23.8.55 GV II
Bridge, crossing East Dart river into Lydford parish. 1792. Granite rubble. The bridge has 2 round arches with well-cut voussoirs; raised keystones with small rounded pendants on the underside. Low granite ashlar cutwater each side with stepped pyramidal top. The bases of the abutments and of the centre pier are also of granite ashlar, having above them at springing level of the arches a raised bandcourse. Parapets have copings of large, rounded granite blocks. Just below the coping on the outer face of the north parapet is a recessed tablet carved with the inscription : County Bridge 1792. The bridge makes an excellent group with a ruined clapper bridge, 20 metres to the north.

Hanks, N., 2016, Removal of duplicate listing - Dartmeet Bridge (Correspondence). SDV359454.

Duplicate listing for the bridge removed.