Name:Holdings and Houghton Cottage, Bigbury

Summary

Former farmhouse, now two cottages. Possibly 17th century in origin but has undergone extensive 19th and 20th century modifications and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Large dwelling depicted with a long range of farm buildings, including what appears to be a horse engine house adjoining on the north side, alongside the road.

Buildings marked as 'Houghton Remains of a Manor House'. A long range fronting the road is shown with another range to the rear of the southern half creating a small courtyard.

Comparison with the first edition Ordnance Survey map shows the rear range to have gone. The long range of farmbuildings depicted on the tithe map adjoining to the north have also gone.

Holdings Houghton Cottage. Farmhouse, now 2 houses. Possibly C17 in part, but with substantial C19 and C20 modifications or additions. Rendered, some limewashed rubble to back of hold- ings and to ground floor of Houghton Cottage. Holdings is left half of broad frontage in 2 storeys and upper level presumably former attic; set back portion has a small 2-light casement with horizontal bars above a C20 wide 3-light case- ment and a very small square light to the right of a lean-to porch with solid cheeks to a broad studded plank door which gives to cross passage behind a ridge stack; small stack also to left gable end, with a single storey extension which is not of special interest. First bay of set-forward front appears to belong to Holdings, with a casement at each level. At back is lean-to porch with glazed doors and various casements including three 2-light at first floor. Front eaves at higher level than back. Stair rises by renewed bressumer fire to right room. Right part is Houghton Cottage in 2 storeys with 3 windows; at ground floor a 3-light C20, 3-light C19 with glazing bars, a glazed C20 door under slated lean-to, and 2-light with glazing bars. First floor has three 2-light. Between middle and outer bays is a set forward in the walling near eaves, possibly registering a point of extension. Return gable has two C20 2-light casements above a 2-light C19, and similar in gabled extension. Back has gabled end, C20 windows, and glazed conservatory over a gap to a one storey extension in swept-down roof. Large stack in internal angle and possible bread oven. First floor has two 2-light casements with glazing bars. Interior not inspected, but substantial modification believed to have been undertaken.

Wakeham, C. + Hughes, S., July 2010, Holdings, Ringmore, Bigbury Parish, Devon. Results of Historic Building Recording and an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Survey). SDV358753.

A historic building recording survey and a subsequent watching brief were carried out at Holdings,
Ringmore by AC archaeology during 2009 and 2010. The building survey was undertaken prior to
the demolition of a porch, patio and outbuilding to the rear of the house. It was possible to identify
three main phases of development on the site, the earliest comprising the remains of a large
structure shown on the tithe map of 1843. Following dereliction and demolition, elements of the
fabric of this early building had been incorporated into early twentieth century outbuildings and
much later garden features. The subsequent watching brief was undertaken within the footprint of
the patio, prior to the construction of a new extension. Features associated with a possibly
domestic structure were identified and associated finds confirmed the 19th century and later date of
the dereliction and subsequent re-use of that area.