Name:Quarries, Staplehill Copse, Newton Abbot

Summary

Large irregularly shaped earthwork pits interpreted as 19th or 20th century quarries for possible sand and gravel extraction are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, within Staplehill Copse, Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• GRAVEL PIT? (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • QUARRY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • SAND PIT? (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV296907.

Old quarry marked on os 2nd edition 6" map. Now on stover golf course land (mitchell). Also shown on tithe map, field no 59.(tithe map).

Mitchell, m. /dcra ball clay survey of south devon/(1979)no.85 (worksheet no.21) in smr.

Des=tithe map in dro/(1840).

The earthworks partly correspond with an ‘Old Quarry’ shown in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

‘Sand and Gravel Pits’ are shown in this area.

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits are visible.

Large irregularly shaped pits, between 30m to 210m long are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, within Staplehill Copse, Newton Abbot. The northern most earthwork partly correspond with an ‘Old Quarry’ shown in this location on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition map and ‘Sand and Gravel Pits’ are shown in this area on the 1953-1969 National Grid Ordnance Survey map. They are in proximity to earthworks of a possible medieval tin working site (MDV21250), although do not exhibit the same characteristics as these earthworks. They are therefore interpreted as possible quarries for sand and or gravel extraction of 19th or 20th century date.