Name:Strip Field Boundaries and Lynchets South of Netherton, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Strip fields and lynchets of probable medieval date are depicted on 19th century maps and visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks on the east-facing combe slopes south of Netherton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • STRIP LYNCHET (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Medieval field system with strip lynchets (os).

WARDELL ARMSTRONG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV285053.

Archaeological watching brief carried out during geotechnical site investigations in january 2000 found deposits associated with ploughing and possibly associated with a former lynchet feature which was not apparent on the surface. Feature may be affected by proposed gas pipeline (wardell armstrong).

Osa=sx87se18.

Pye, a. R. + simpson, s. J. + pearson, t. /archaeological recording on the fishacre to ashcombe gas pipeline,south devon,1989/(1989)/(emafu report 89.18)10/figs 1,11-12.

Des=wardell armstrong/proposed gas pipeline to centrax ltd, newton abbot: planning application - supporting statement/(2000)17-18/in smr.

PYE ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7766.

Remnants of a field system observed by 1989 emafu watching brief in advance of gas pipeline. There appears to have been at least 2 major phases of enclosure, one prior to 1839 and one since. Neither respects the lynchets, suggesting that the earlier phase represents wholesale enclosure, rather than piecemeal enclosure of strips represented by lynchets (pye et al).

The visible earthworks correspond in part with strip field boundaries depicted on the Tithe maps for Combeinteignhead and Hacombe parishes.

Very few visible earthworks correspond with boundaries marked on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.

Curvilinear scarps, banks and ditches are visible as earthworks

Curvilinear scarps, banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8870-SX8970 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 13-FEB-2014 ACCESSED 12-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Curvilinear scarps, banks and ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as earthworks both crossing and following the contours of the east-facing combe slopes south of Netherton.
The visible earthworks correspond with an extensive area of strip field enclosure depicted on the Tithe maps for Combeinteignhead and Hacombe and are interpreted as the remains of strip fields, possible lynchets and short sections of track, of probable medieval date.
Many of the transcribed earthworks north of a south-west to north-east aligned field boundary north-east of The Round House (circa SX88657060) correspond to boundaries depicted on the 1840s map. To the south and east of this boundary, fewer of the earthworks correspond with depicted field boundaries indicating a high degree of boundary loss prior to circa 1840, possibly for the creation of parkland associated with Haccombe House.
Fewer still earthworks correspond with boundaries marked on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map indicating that boundary removal continued into the later 19th century, although depictions of tree alignments suggest the line of former boundaries, including several not identified by the survey.
No earthworks correspond with extant field boundaries depicted on the current OS MasterMap base map, supporting the interpretation that the clearance of the medieval field pattern in this area is complete.
Lidar coverage for this area is partial but the available data supports the interpretation that many of the relict boundaries survive as subtle earthworks, although some, at circa SX88907079 appear to have been levelled in a 20m wide north-west to south-east band, probably services. It is probable further lynchet or scarp earthworks survive beyond the area currently covered by lidar survey.