Name:Blatchford Farm House

Blatchford Farm house a late 18th or early 19th century building

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Blatchford Farm house. Late 18th or early 19th century. Roughcast cob. Wheat reed thatch roof, with hipped ends. 3 room lobby entrance plan. Stone rubble lateral stack at rear heating hall and left-hand end stack. 2 storeys and attic. 4-window range. 19th century 2-light casements with glazing bars, ground floor centre hall window has original 3-light casement with small leaded panes and stancheon bars either side of single sheet opening light. Boarded door to right of centre, with roughcast porch with slate hipped roof. Central dormer in thatch with later 2-light casement with glazing bars. Large stone raking buttress on left-hand (north-east) end. Later stone rubble single storey outshut at rear. Interior is remarkably unaltered and retains its stone flag floors and plank doors with wrought iron hinges. The stairs are situated opposite the entrance between hall and unheated parlour. The original roof structure is complete and the plain chamfered principals are visible in the attic which has its original plaster floor.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SE. Revision of 1932/1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336785.

17th or 18th century. Roughcast with hipped thatched roof. External chimney on south front. Good thatched barns (doe 1952).

Mitchell, M. J., 1979, DCRA Ball Clay Survey of South Devon, No 28 (Worksheet). SDV337141.

Blatchford Farm. Extant. Listed building.